K - 8 Science Lessons
The SC Standards Support System (S³) are a selection of high-quality lessons, developed by the SC Department of Education and S²TEM Centers SC as part of a contractual partnership with the SC Department of Education. These introductory science lessons were designed to serve as supplemental resources—not the primary curriculum—and correlated to the 2005 SC Science Standards. The S³ lessons are available to download from this page.
Kindergarten Science
K-2
Life Science
|
K-4 Earth Science
|
K-5 Physical Science
|
First Grade Science
Second Grade Science
Third Grade Science
3-2 Life Science
|
Fourth Grade Science
Fifth Grade Science
Sixth Grade Science
Seventh Grade Science
7-1 Scientific Inquiry
|
Eighth Grade Science
SCCMS and S²TEM Centers SC appreciate the contributions of the educators who developed the initial drafts of the S³ K-8 science lessons as submitted in 2009. Among these, as per the SC Department of Education, are:
Primary Writing Team Members
Primary Writing Team Members
- K-8 Science Curriculum Project Leader: Linda D. Sinclair, SC Department of Education (retired)
- Kindergarten: Linda Mika, Rock-Hill School District
- First Grade: Kerry Anderson, Anderson District 2; Allison Harper, Bamberg District 1
- Second Grade: Angela Tanner, Florence District 2; Dana Hutto, Lexington District 1
- Third Grade: Ann Boykin, Bamberg District 1; Lori Truhn, Greenwood 50
- Fourth Grade: Elisa Hedgepath, Chester School District; LeeAnn Hewitt, Bamberg District 1
- Fifth Grade: Marie Moon, Anderson District 1; Christina Russell, Calhoun School District
- Sixth Grade: Pat Bobbitt, Anderson District 1
- Seventh Grade: Dana Hutto, Lexington District 1; Anna Musselman, Dorchester District 2
- Eighth Grade: Carroll Brabham, Bamberg District 1; Cassandra Carroll, York District 1; Melanie Corell, Barnwell 45; Karen Laverdiere, Sumter 2; Marcia Oliver, Sumter 17
- Cherlyn Anderson, Midlands S²TEM Center
- Norma Ashburn, Hanahan High School (retired)
- Pat Bobbitt, Anderson District 2
- Martha Boswell, Allendale School District
- Karen Bryant, Lexington District 5
- Michelle Cain, Edgefield School District
- Jeri Calhoun, Charleston School District
- Jennifer Coffey, Aiken School District
- Paula Costello
- Rose Cox, Rock-Hill School District
- Margaret Dacko, Greenville School District
- Barbara Dire, Richland District 1
- Tracy Hedrick, Anderson District 2
- Robbie Higdon, Greenville School District
- Marguerite Jones, Anderson District 1
- Jo Killoy, Dreher High School (retired)
- Cindy Maddox
- Judith Mascaro, Oconee School District
- Cathy Morrison, Spartanburg District 2
- Susan Orr, Pickens School District
- Ned Owings, Florence District 1
- Michele Quick, York School District
- Karey Santos, Aiken School District
- Denise Trufan,
- Debbie Whittington, Florence District 3